Find out more

Amended September 2016 Copyright Make A Donation Limited 2013-2016


Privacy Policy

With the increasing use and popularity of social media in its many forms we have felt it necessary to make the point that MaD can have no responsibility in relation to the use of such processes in whatever form they take. In using social media you are bound by the specific terms and conditions of that business and any adverse consequences suffered as a result of the use of such, whatever those consequences may be and whatever loss or damage may be suffered, can never be the liability or responsibility of MaD.

We at Make-a-Donation (MaD) take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously. You can, if you so wish, browse our website without giving us any information about yourself. All we will record is the IP address of your computer or other device (and the term “computer” covers all equipment that can connect directly or indirectly to the internet and/or our website) and that IP address, in itself, does not identify you. This Policy explains how we collect and use that information when either you provide us with it or when we collect it to provide a service you have requested.

However, before we get to that we want to mention COOKIES. We do use these to collect information on various things such as how you use the site. There has been legislation concerning cookies and if you would like to know more we suggest you visit the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.org.uk and follow the relevant links. The Information Commissioner deals with all aspects relating to the protection of your personal details. You will find more about the cookies we use in the section headed “Cookies and Tracking Information” below.

It may be that, having reached this Policy, you have already consented to their use. Alternatively you may have arrived at this Policy because you are undecided as to whether to allow cookies. We hope that, having read this Policy you will be content to allow us to use cookies but if you still wish to opt out, then you will be able to do so by clicking on the relevant button at the end of the “Cookies and Tracking Information” Section.

We should add that if you do browse the website from this page cookies will be used and in clicking through to other pages, you are giving your CONSENT for us to use cookies even if you haven’t done so previously. To browse the site without us using cookies, please follow the instructions above.

If you opt out then we cannot enhance your use and enjoyment of the website and you will reduce the analytic potential that we can glean from your use of the website. Further there may be certain aspects of the website that do not function or do not function properly. There is nothing we can do about that if you don’t allow cookies.

As we say, we take all aspects of your privacy seriously and as far as we are aware there is nothing to be concerned about with our use of cookies. We are here attempting to be transparent and open with you, as indeed is proper, never mind whether or not we are required to take such steps. 

Remember, in our experience the vast majority of businesses and charities use cookies (and they should tell you about that use). It will make your use of this website, we hope, more pleasurable and rewarding.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal information includes information from which a living individual can be identified.  It involves but is in no way limited to; name, address, (email and physical), gender, occupation, telephone number, date of birth, personal interests and occupation. This is the sort of information we may ask you to supply to us when you use the services of the website. We do not automatically collect this information.

Clearly not all these pieces of information could identify you on their own, but together they form a profile of you and how you use the website and what, for example your interests are or might be.

Even if you are a Member or registered Donor of the website you will still be able to browse anonymously (but with the use of cookies unless you prevent their use each time you do browse), unless you have asked us previously to remember you login and password. 

MaD will collect and store all the information that you supply to us and that which we ascertain from cookies and any tracking devices we use from time to time. It will store all this information safely and securely and will not share it with any third party save as is detailed in the section headed “Information Sharing and Disclosure”.  Alternatively we will have specifically told you of our intents. To provide examples: when a Donor registers we say that we will pass on certain details to the NfP(s) or Charity(ies) to which you donated (even if you donate anonymously) so they can send their thanks for that donation and when a voucher is downloaded, to the business concerned so they are aware of who the person is. MaD has no control over how or to what use any party will use the information we send as a result of your donation and the information you give and we pass on. If you encounter issues you should contact the charity or NfP concerned.

If you do so consent to us sharing the information you give us, we have no control over what use those entities make of the information or how they contact you. All we can do is to ask them not to use such for anything other than for their own marketing purposes, but we can have no control or liability if they chose to do otherwise. If you decide that you do not want to hear further from them you need to write to that organisation, not MaD.

It maybe that you as an individual will use this website from the office or place of business of an employer or via a computer or device owned by an employer or third party. In such cases MaD would collect the IP address of that computer or device and if you login as a Member or Donor attribute that IP address to you even though it may not be the IP address which you have previously used. MaD can have no liability in relation to the use and access in such situations and any liability that flows as a result of the use of such computer or device is entirely your own.

Access to the MaD website may be governed by an agreement between MaD and your employer or entity in which you are involved and/or have access to a means to access our website. In such cases we would still collect your personal information if you access the website via a login and password and you, in doing so confirm that you are authorised to use the login and password and access the website. If this is the case the Member has given us permission to do this in our agreement with it (or him or her). If you do not want us to retain this personal information please contact us by email at . You should also speak to your employer as they haven’t informed you as they should.

If you were to consent then you permit us to transfer your information across borders and jurisdictions and we can have no control of what use is made of that personal information once that has occurred.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing or market research information then you must opt out when we offer that option to you. If you don’t then you are giving consent to pass your personal details to our third party associates as they may exist from time to time, for marketing purposes. Some of these maybe outside not only the UK but the European Economic Area. We have no control in what would happen to the personal information and even if you were to opt out at a later date, if your personal details have been shared we have no control over what use is made of them. If in doubt OPT OUT.

As to one issue; if MaD were to be sold to an entity within, or indeed outside of the European Economic Area, it would still be bound by this Policy unless it attempted and was successful in changing it but there could be no liability of whatever nature on any personnel whether officers, shareholders, guarantors trustees employees, servants or agents or any person involved at any time with MaD prior to such a sale, if that future owner(s) acted other than in accordance with this Policy or the law from time to time generally.

If you are a sole trader, a Partnership or an individual(s) who represents a Business, NfP or Charity and we receive your personal data as a result of registering with MaD we will keep that secure and the terms of this Policy do apply to you as they would to any living individual. We do however reserve the right with the non Donor members of MaD to use the commercial entity whatever its form to market information and to pass the details of that entity to our associates from time to time and that includes the name of a sole trader and partnership whether the individual(s)’s name appears in the name of the business. We would not include a contact name. You may opt out as is detailed below.


COOKIES and TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are small files of data that are sent to the hard drive on your computer when you visit a website. You can find much more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Now to be clear a cookie cannot read your hard disk. It can only contain information about you that you supply yourself. What it does contain would be such information as an identification for a user so that we can track the pages that you visit on the site, so that we can track your pattern of usage, use that information to enhance your use of the site and we have a record of what interests you.

Are cookies dangerous? No. They are not programs that can spread viruses for example. All they do for us is to enhance your enjoyment and ease of use of the site and to enable us to analyse your use. Some of the concerns people have stem from the fact that cookies can be found on a hard drive from sites that the owner of that computer has never visited. That is likely to be because the cookies found have been sent by entities that have purchased or acquired personal information. We will not sell your information. You may find a cookie from a Business you take a voucher from or a NfP or Charity that you donate to (if you don’t opt out). You should be able to remove these if you wish and you should also be able to set the limits for the cookies stored on your hard drive if you have modern version of Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape. Similarly, you should be able to set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser warns you.

Some cookies may be installed after clicking on an item on the site. For example if you use a third party service like YouTube or Twitter. If you choose to click through to these third party services you are giving us permission to install cookies and agreeing to our terms of use. Also we can’t be responsible for any cookies that that third party may install. Clearly they are independent of us and will have their own policies over which we have no control.

The only cookies and tracking devices we use at present are:


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

If we decide to use others they will appear here and a box will appear on your screen the next time you log on after amendment. The box will take you directly to the list if you wish to see the new items. If you do not wish us to use them then there will have a button shown for you to click on to bar those new items.

However, if you do not wish us to do so click on the triangle in the bottom left corner of the screen.


INFORMATION SHARING and DISCLOSURE

First of all, obviously, if we are required to disclose your personal information by law or the order of any Court or Tribunal, we have to comply with that law or order. 

We provide details of your name and email address to all businesses, NfPs and charities (for the sake of clarity we include fundraisers in the latter two). We do this immediately you donate through an automated process within our system. Further, any other personal details that you provide are also available to the charities and NfPs to which you donate through their log-in facilities used to manage their account. Charities and NfPs require this information for their records and your address must be given if Gift Aid is to be claimed. We regret that if you do not wish us to share your name and email address you cannot donate through MaD. If you do not wish to have any other details passed to the charities and NfPs then please email us at and we will, within 72 hours remove any personal details from our records and it would not, thereafter be available to that charity or NfP.

To clarify one issue, if you donate using the "anonymous" facility then none of your details (to include your name) will appear on the fundraising page but MaD will retain all details provided and your name and all those details provided by you will be accessible by the Charity or NfP concerned. Further the fundraiser and charity or NfP will receive email notification of your donation which will include your email address and name. This is standard practice for record keeping purposes and if you require total anonymity we regret, once again, you cannot donate through MaD.

If you have not opted out then we can share your information with our associates from time to time to promote to you their and our products and services.

We will also contact you with details of new offers and campaigns that are appearing on the site, just to keep you up to date.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information in urgent circumstances. For example to protect personal safety, the public or our or another website.

Finally this website is for use by those over the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from persons under that age, but clearly we have no control as to whether someone under that age may use the site and we can have no responsibility or liability in any respect or at all if such occurs. If such occurs then the assumption is that permission of an appropriate responsible adult has been sought and granted and that that adult has agreed to these terms and all of our Terms and Conditions.

If for whatever reason you now feel that you don’t want us to share your information and you have given us permission (or have not opted out), please email us at . If you do not agree with other aspects of this policy please do not use this website.


Sports for Schools Privacy Policy

We have written this Privacy Policy because it is important that it is understood that in using this website, data and information collected will be shared between Sports for Schools (SfS) and Make a Donation Limited (MaD) which hosts the website on behalf of SfS. SfS operates the website on a day to day basis. We are conscious that children will be identified as a result of the information given and indeed the children are the named “fundraisers”. However, no details of any child will be held other than that which is necessary in order that the fundraising activity can occur. Schools will also be able to access data and information relevant to them solely, as is outlined in “Information Sharing”.

It is important that you are aware as to how we share that information and details of such are given below.

With the increasing use and popularity of social media in its many forms we have felt it necessary to make the point that MaD can have no responsibility in relation to the use of such processes in whatever form they take. In using social media you are bound by the specific terms and conditions of that business and any adverse consequences suffered as a result of the use of such, whatever those consequences may be and whatever loss or damage may be suffered, can never be the liability or responsibility of MaD

We at SfS and at MaD take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously. You can, if you so wish, browse this website without giving us any information about yourself. All we will record is the IP address of your computer or other device (and the term “computer” covers all equipment that can connect directly or indirectly to the internet and/or our website) and that IP address, in itself, does not identify you. This Policy explains how we collect and use that information when either you provide us with it or when we collect it to provide a service you have requested.

However, before we get to that we want to mention COOKIES. We do use these to collect information on various things such as how you use the site. There has been legislation concerning cookies and if you would like to know more we suggest you visit the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.org.uk and follow the relevant links. The Information Commissioner deals with all aspects relating to the protection of your personal details. You will find more about the cookies we use in the section headed “Cookies and Tracking Information” below.

It may be that, having reached this Policy, you have already consented to their use. Alternatively you may have arrived at this Policy because you are undecided as to whether to allow cookies. We hope that, having read this Policy you will be content to allow us to use cookies but if you still wish to opt out, then you will be able to do so by clicking on the relevant button at the end of the “Cookies and Tracking Information” Section.

We should add that if you do browse the website from this page cookies will be used and in clicking through to other pages, you are giving your CONSENT for us to use cookies even if you haven’t done so previously. To browse the site without us using cookies, please follow the instructions above.

If you opt out then we cannot enhance your use and enjoyment of the website and you will reduce the analytic potential that we can glean from your use of the website. Further there may be certain aspects of the website that do not function or do not function properly. There is nothing we can do about that if you don’t allow cookies.

As we say, we take all aspects of your privacy seriously and as far as we are aware there is nothing to be concerned about with our use of cookies. We are here attempting to be transparent and open with you, as indeed is proper, never mind whether or not we are required to take such steps. 

Remember, in our experience the vast majority of businesses and charities use cookies (and they should tell you about that use). It will make your use of this website, we hope, more pleasurable and rewarding.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

We will not ask for any information concerning a child except for a full name and age unless such is given voluntarily by a parent.

Personal information includes information from which a living individual can be identified.  It involves but is in no way limited to; name, address, (email and physical), gender, occupation, telephone number, date of birth, personal interests and occupation. This is the sort of information we may ask you to supply to us when you use the services of the website. We do not automatically collect this information.

Clearly not all these pieces of information could identify you on their own, but together they form a profile of you and how you use the website and what, for example your interests are or might be.

Even if you are a Donor or other visitor you will still be able to browse the website anonymously (but with the use of cookies unless you prevent their use each time you do browse), unless you have asked us previously to remember you login and password. 

MaD will collect and store all the information that you supply to us and that which we ascertain from cookies and any tracking devices we use from time to time. It will store all this information safely and securely and will not share it with any third party save as is detailed in the section headed “Information Sharing and Disclosure”.  

The information and data collected will also be integrated in the Customer Relationship Management systems of both SfS and MaD. This will include the name of any child because the child is the fundraiser.

If you do so consent to us sharing the information you give us, we have no control over what use those entities make of the information or how they contact you. All we can do is to ask them not to use such for anything other than for their own marketing purposes, but we can have no control or liability if they chose to do otherwise. If you decide that you do not want to hear further from them you need to write to that organisation, not MaD or SfS.

It maybe that you as an individual will use this website from the office or place of business of an employer or via a computer or device owned by an employer or third party. In such cases MaD would collect the IP address of that computer or device and if you login as a Member or Donor attribute that IP address to you even though it may not be the IP address which you have previously used. MaD can have no liability in relation to the use and access in such situations and any liability that flows as a result of the use of such computer or device is entirely your own.

General access to the MaD website may be governed by an agreement between MaD and your employer or entity in which you are involved and/or have access to a means to access our website. In such cases we would still collect your personal information if you access the website via a login and password and you, in doing so confirm that you are authorised to use the login and password and access the website. If this is the case the Member has given us permission to do this in our agreement with it (or him or her). If you do not want us to retain this personal information please contact us by email at . You should also speak to your employer as they haven’t informed you as they should.

If you were to consent then you permit us to transfer your information across borders and jurisdictions and we can have no control of what use is made of that personal information once that has occurred. 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing or market research information then you must opt out when we offer that option to you. If you don’t then you are giving consent to pass your personal details to our third party associates as they may exist from time to time, for marketing purposes. Some of these maybe outside not only the UK but the European Economic Area. We have no control in what would happen to the personal information and even if you were to opt out at a later date, if your personal details have been shared we have no control over what use is made of them. If in doubt OPT OUT.

As to one issue; if MaD were to be sold to an entity within, or indeed outside of the European Economic Area, it would still be bound by this Policy unless it attempted and was successful in changing it but there could be no liability of whatever nature on any personnel whether officers, shareholders, guarantors trustees employees, servants or agents or any person involved at any time with MaD prior to such a sale, if that future owner(s) acted other than in accordance with this Policy or the law from time to time generally.

If you are a sole trader, a Partnership or an individual(s) who represents a Business, NfP or Charity and we receive your personal data as a result of registering with MaD we will keep that secure and the terms of this Policy do apply to you as they would to any living individual. We do however reserve the right with the non Donor members of MaD to use the commercial entity whatever its form to market information and to pass the details of that entity to our associates from time to time and that includes the name of a sole trader and partnership whether the individual(s)’s name appears in the name of the business. We would not include a contact name. You may opt out as is detailed below.


COOKIES and TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are small files of data that are sent to the hard drive on your computer when you visit a website. You can find much more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Now to be clear a cookie cannot read your hard disk. It can only contain information about you that you supply yourself. What it does contain would be such information as an identification for a user so that we can track the pages that you visit on the site, so that we can track your pattern of usage, use that information to enhance your use of the site and we have a record of what interests you.

Are cookies dangerous? No. They are not programs that can spread viruses for example. All they do for us is to enhance your enjoyment and ease of use of the site and to enable us to analyse your use. Some of the concerns people have stem from the fact that cookies can be found on a hard drive from sites that the owner of that computer has never visited. That is likely to be because the cookies found have been sent by entities that have purchased or acquired personal information. We will not sell your information. You may find a cookie from a Business you take a voucher from or a NfP or Charity that you donate to (if you don’t opt out). You should be able to remove these if you wish and you should also be able to set the limits for the cookies stored on your hard drive if you have modern version of Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape. Similarly, you should be able to set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser warns you.

Some cookies may be installed after clicking on an item on the site. For example if you use a third party service like YouTube or Twitter. If you choose to click through to these third party services you are giving us permission to install cookies and agreeing to our terms of use. Also we can’t be responsible for any cookies that that third party may install. Clearly they are independent of us and will have their own policies over which we have no control.

The only cookies and tracking devices MaD uses at present are:


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

If we decide to use others they will appear here and a box will appear on your screen the next time you log on after amendment. The box will take you directly to the list if you wish to see the new items. If you do not wish us to use them then there will have a button shown for you to click on to bar those new items.

However, if you do not wish us to do so click on the triangle in the bottom left corner of the screen.


INFORMATION SHARING and DISCLOSURE

MaD will share all data and information that it collects with SfS but there is an agreement that SfS will use those data and information for the specific fundraising purposes for which those data and information are intended and also in its Customer Relations Management system. Further, the individual schools will be able to log in and view the data in relation to that specific school but no other. The schools will also be able to utilise and transfer those data and information.

However, MaD has no control as to the use of or security provisions of SfS or the schools involved. Given that, MaD can have no liability in relation to the use or safety of such personal data given that such are controlled by independent third parties.

If we are required to disclose your personal information by law or the order of any Court or Tribunal, we have to comply with that law or order. 

MaD will not pass on the personal data you provide us with to any third party other than SfS save that individual schools have access to that information as it relates to that particular school and the data provided in relation to it and this will include all of the information given by and relating to donors.

To clarify one issue, if you donate using the "anonymous" facility then none of your details (to include your name) will appear on the fundraising page but MaD will retain all details provided and your name and all those details you provide will be accessible by SfS and the school concerned and the fundraiser will receive email notification of your donation which will include your email address and name. This is standard practice for record keeping purposes and if you require total anonymity we regret, once again, you cannot donate through MaD.

If you have not opted out then we can share your information with our associates from time to time to promote to you their and our products and services.

We will also contact you with details of new offers and campaigns that are appearing on the site, just to keep you up to date.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information in urgent circumstances. For example to protect personal safety, the public or our or another website.

Finally this website is for use by those over the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from persons under that age, but clearly we have no control as to whether someone under that age may use the site and we can have no responsibility or liability in any respect or at all if such occurs. If such occurs then the assumption is that permission of an appropriate responsible adult has been sought and granted and that that adult has agreed to these terms and all of our Terms and Conditions.

If for whatever reason you now feel that you don’t want us to share your information and you have given us permission (or have not opted out), please email us at . If you do not agree with other aspects of this policy please do not use this website.

All major credit and debit cards accepted Secured by

Make a Donation Ltd. Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 07853867. Registered Office: 3 Manor Courtyard, Hughenden Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP13 5RE